+44 (0)1403 338608 insight@docex360.co.uk

Expert help to ease your GDPR worries

Did you know.. GDPR does not correspond to the Gross Domestic Product of Romania. No.. Well, Did you also know that GDPR doesn’t not mean […]
13 March • Ben Hall •
1,151 views
0

Did you know..

GDPR does not correspond to the Gross Domestic Product of Romania.

No..

Well, Did you also know that GDPR doesn’t not mean stress, hell and perpetual worry for your business?

No?

Rather, the beckoning General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) means… opportunity.

Here’s why;

The unification of data protection is undoubtedly a good thing. Successful insulation from data attacks will certainly bolster credibility and brand – GDPR compliance therefore becoming an essential strategic focus for SMEs in 2018.

Now, when May 25th dawns and GDPR regulation is implemented it indicates a new era for data enabled businesses. GDPR compliance mandates data controllers and processors to innovate and improve essential business systems; Taking lessons from the 1995 Data Protection Directive and effectively adapting them to the modern business landscape.

Yet, Despite having two years to prepare, the changes ahead have a number of companies feeling overwhelmed, scattered and a little daunted. An amounting workload to comply has leaders and managers looking for advice and solutions. A certain fear has caused a competitive paralysis with firms asking – is GDPR compliance a problem too big to solve? Or Is it just another hoop our business to jump through to remain a going concern? …

When they should be asking – how can GDPR help us to gain ground on competitors? and How can it strengthen relationships with our customers?

ICO recently wrote a blog. In that blog, Information Commissioner, Elizabeth Denham distilled some of the mythical narrative surrounding GDPR compliance. Denham denounced similarities reminiscent of the Y2K bug and also blasted the notion of May 25th being a regulatory dividing line.

Rather explaining, that GDPR compliance will be an ‘ongoing journey’. A an exponential pursuit of compliance and transparency.

Yes, after 2 years of preparation – regulation will begin on 25th May. And yes that means no grace period for businesses late to the party.

Yet, Denham asserts principles of ‘fairness and accountability’ will underpin regulatory decision making. Assuring businesses and data controllers that efforts to comply – specifically organisation specific changes and wider transparency will dwarf mistakes borne of early teething problems, thus preventing swift regulatory action.

Amid the myriad of white papers, green papers and blogs alike, Docex360 has assimilated an approach that may guide managers and executives seeking an elevated company strategy towards the ongoing pursuit of GDPR compliance.

The goal and vision here, as ICO has cleared, is the unification of key information centres – aligning compliance throughout business automation, printing and IT infrastructure.

Such unification requires mental and emotional buy in from teams into the new approach GDPR compliance demands. Simply announcing GDPR is the law and therefore compliance beckons won’t ensure continuous accountability. Asking ‘how little can we technically do in order for for us to technically comply’ will probably be the infamous last words of unsuccessful teams.

Instead, analysing to what level GDPR compliance can benefit our organisation and what can we do in our power to secure those benefits will be the narrative of the successful. Such leaders establishing systems and motivating teams to recognise commercial opportunities afforded by GDPR will nurture conscious and advantageous compliance.

Docex360 has invested time and effort to understand the implications and growth opportunities afforded by GDPR compliance within a commercial framework. Exploring best practice when implementing compliant systems; throughout,

Business Automation

Printing

IT infrastructure

Achieving effective and commercially beneficial compliance within such areas can be defined through assessment of 6 key metrics. Such metrics proving pertinent for data controllers and managers –

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency – Namely “personal data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject”. In clear and concise language data controllers must explain to data subjects how their data will be processed. Supporting Fairness means only accessing relevant data and legally align with GDPR ruling.

•Purpose limitations – Collection of data must be “for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further process it in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes”. Processing data “for another purpose” or at a later stage is not permissible without further legal permission.

•Data minimisation – Only “adequate and relevant” data should be processed. Only what is needed at the time. Data processors may not gather excessive alternative data to create customer profiles. Following from purpose limitations – systems and teams must only collect data that is needed.

•Accuracy – High standard of data quality. Are systems periodically revising and refining personal data to achieve compliance?

•Storage limitations – Personal information must be “kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed”. Systems must discard data that has become irrelevant and unneeded for current business operations.

•Integrity and confidentiality – A key emphasis of GDPR, the best defense against breaches and security risks – “personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures”. Therefore, risk assessments and robust data security policy must be continually implemented and improved upon.

This 6 sided criteria for assessment will effectively equip business for ongoing successful GDPR compliance.

For a successful transition into GDPR Compliance, Docex360 recommends firms to plan for Security and Workflow Audits to assess organizational adherence to such criteria also identifying potential breaches and attacks;

Reviewing your IT infrastructure and potential breaches will prepare your business for ongoing success. The Docex360 IT security audit will ascertain potential pitfalls and educate managers towards both better practice and greater efficiency. Compiled within a simple actionable report, enabling your business leaders and managers to be precise and effective – saving time and effort. Defining your business as a front runner in GDPR compliance, gaining ground on competitors and locking in customer loyalty.

Docex360 repeats; GDPR compliance offers a brilliant new channel for growth.

Docex360 seeks to enable leaders and managers to respond to such opportunities with ongoing autonomy.

Assuring you with confidence in Docex360’s expert application of GDPR compliance – knowing that we are here to guide, direct and empower your business to thrive when GDPR regulation begins.

New Comments